Colorado Mining Operations Face Temporary Cessation Roadblock
[…] Colorado Mined Land Reclamation Board was asked to determine if the agency properly authorized a “second period of temporary cessation” which would allow the mining permit issued by the MLRB to remain in effect.

The Mined Land Reclamation Act (“MLRA”) allows a mining permit to continue in effect even if the mining operation “temporarily cease[s] production for one hundred eighty days or more.” This statute requires that an operator file a “Notice of Temporary Cessation” with the Office of Mined Land Reclamation. § 34-32-103(6)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2018.  The statute then requires that production from the mine must be resumed within five years of temporary cessation or the operator must “file[] a report requesting an extension of the period of temporary cessation.” § 34-32-103(6)(a)(III).  The statute continues, however, and states that “[i]n no case shall temporary cessation of production be continued for more than ten years without terminating the operation and fully complying with the reclamation requirements of this article.”

In November 1999, the MLRB issued a permit to Piñon Ridge Mining for a uranium mine.  The permit released the company’s predecessor from its permit.